RI Supreme Court Personal Injury Decisions-2004-2005
[…] The amount of this payment shall be deducted from this sum and after that calculation is made by the arbitrators, prejudgment interest shall accrue until the judgment is paid.

Although the Supreme Court recognized the juxtaposition of tort principles and contract law in the framework of uninsured motorist insurance, Rhode Island’s uninsured motorist statute, § 27-7-2.1(a), requires that a UM policy provide “for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles * * *.”  The insurance policy in effect in this case provided that Metropolitan would pay damages for bodily injuries arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured vehicle that the insured is “legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an uninsured highway