Can an out of Jurisdiction Police Officer Effectuate an Arrest in RI?
[…] § 45-42-1 Emergency police power

“§ 45-42-1 Emergency police power. – (a) When the police chief of a city or town within the state or his or her designee requests emergency police assistance from another police department within the state, the officers responding to the request shall be subject to the authority of the requesting chief and have the same authority, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities as a duly appointed police officer of the city or town making the request, until the requesting chief of police discharges and releases the assisting police officers to their own departments.”

Article by Rhode Island Personal injury Attorney David Slepkow 401-437-1100 helping clients with pedestrian accidents, auto accidents, slip and fall as well as other personal injury claims.